» ISTCISTC AwardsUK Technical Communication Awards

UK Technical Communication Awards

General Information

The Awards program is open to all technical communicators – the awards are not restricted to ISTC members, and should interest everyone who commissions or creates technical information.

Find out more on the UK Technical Communication Awards site. The deadline for entries is 30 June. If you need any help with your submission, contact the Awards Manager.

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

Class Awards Winners
1. Descriptive Merit: Carol Colledge, freelance technical writer and editor, for Taxbriefs Professional Adviser’s Factfile (Printed document format)
2. Instructional Winner: Andy White from Experian for QAS Clean on Demand User Assistance (Webhelp format)

Awards ceremony and interviews recorded at TCUK 2013

Awards ceremony at TCUK 2013 in Bristol

UK Technical Communication Awards 2013 – interview with Andy White

UK Technical Communication Awards 2013 – interview with Carol Colledge 

UK Technical Communication Awards 2013 – Judge’s Comments

Past winners

For further details see Winter issues of Communicator (accessible to ISTC members only).

2012 winners

Class Awards Winners
1. Descriptive Class did not run
2. Instructional Winner: The Foglight Technical Communications team (Dave Truman and Naomi Bower) from Quest Software  (now part of Dell) for Foglight eDocs

2011 winners

Class Awards Winners
1. Descriptive Class did not run
2. Instructional
Sponsored by Component One – Doc-To-Help
Winner: Alison Peck from Clearly Stated for Guide to ROSEGold

2010 winners

The overall winner was John Dingli from Sage, collecting awards in two classes for Sage Bookkeeping Stage 1 e-Learning (Descriptive Class) and Sage Bookkeeping Stage 2 e-Learning (Instructional Class).

John Chisholm from Publications 2000 won the merit award for Vortex Pro Oil Boiler Installation, Servicing, and User Instructions (Instructional Class), and Sandra Priestley from Camera Dynamics Ltd took the merit award for OConnor Follow Focus User Guide (Instructional Class).

The UK Technical Communication Awards were sponsored by Triview, with the presentation taking place at the Gala Dinner on 22 of September 2010.

Class Awards Winners
1. Descriptive
Sponsored by Triview
Winner: John Dingli of Sage for Sage Bookkeeping Stage 1 e-Learning
2. Instructional
Sponsored by Triview
Winner: John Dingli from Sage for Sage Bookkeeping Stage 2 e-Learning
Merit: John Chisholm of Publications 2000 for Vortex Pro Oil Boiler Installation, Servicing, and User Instructions
Merit: Sandra Priestley of Camera Dynamics Ltd for OConnor Follow Focus User Guide

2009 winners

Class Awards Winners
1. Descriptive Class did not run
2. Instructional
Sponsored by ASL
Winner: Galyna Key from Autodesk for Autodesk Navisworks Manage 2010 Help

2008 winners

Class Awards Winners
1. Descriptive
Sponsored by AST
Winner: Owen Flatau of BigHand for BIGHAND3 Technical Requirements
2. Instructional
Sponsored by AST
Winner: Gareth Williams from CODA for CODA 2go Online Help

2007 winners

Class Awards Winners
1. Descriptive
Sponsored by Plain Words
Winner: Marian Newell of Newell-Porter for the Commonwealth War Graves Commission’s Technical Services Structural Manual
Runner-up: Pascal Kesselmark for the Geberit Product Catalogue
2. Instructional
Sponsored by AST
Winner: Steve Whalley and Brian Morgan from Intervoice for Media Exchange Release 2.0 System Guide
Runner-up: Heather Oliver of Nu-Heat Underfloor for Nu-Heat Warm Water Underfloor Heating Installation Manual

2006 winners

Class Awards Winners
1a: Technical information (printed)
Sponsored by AST
Winner: JPA Technical Literature for AS35 Insulated Roof & Wall Panels
1b: Non-technical information (printed)
Sponsored by Techscribe
Winner: Roy Sanders of EADS Military Transport Aircraft for A330 MRTT Technical Review Brochure
2a: Technical information (online)
Sponsored by AST
Winner: Helen French of Coda for Coda XML: Web Services Technical Guide
2b: Non-technical information (online)
Sponsored by Plain Words
Winner: Chris Clenton of Royal Bank of Scotland for On-line Process Diagrams

2005 winners

Class Awards Winners
1a: Technical information (printed)
Sponsored by AST
Winner: Wendy Coy for Intervoice
Runner-up: Jane Hodges for Gazelle Training
1b: Non-technical information (printed) No award presented
2a: Technical information (online)
Sponsored by AST
Winner: Fiona McGregor for Paragraphica UK Ltd
Runner-up: Janet Basdell for Plain Words
2b: Non-technical information (online)
Sponsored by Plain Words
Winner: Pat Gerwat for CODA plc
Runner-up: Pam Nicholl for Waitrose

2004 winners

Class Awards Winners
1a: Technical information (printed)
Sponsored by AST
Winner: Dards Computing & Communication for the RMSflowsim User Guide
Runner-up: Orbis Technology
1b: Non-technical information (printed) No award presented
2a: Technical information (online) No award presented
2b: Non-technical information (online)
Sponsored by Mekon
Winner: Plain Words

For further details see Communicator, Winter 2004 issue (accessible to ISTC members only).